Thursday, November 20, 2014

We're Putting Our House on the Market!


And so it begins...
Our dream has always been to buy land here on Lookout Mountain and build, and in order to get that process moving, we are putting our current house on the market and moving somewhere smaller. We are sad and nervous and excited and overwhelmed at God's goodness!
We have loved our seven years in this beautiful house and really want to see a family buy it and enjoy it as much as we have. Please pray for this whole process. We hope to be showing building progress pictures on the blog within two years. 

Fun in Chattanooga--11/12

Taking Advantage of Chattanooga's 175th Anniversary Deals
also known as
Transportation Field Day at the Oster School of Excellence



Chattanooga Choo Choo
and
Model Train Museum







Towing and Recovery Museum:










The Incline Railway






goofing off while we waited in line to get a train back up the mountain:








Saturday, November 1, 2014

Gotcha Day Festivities

One year ago today, we were flying;
we were praying and hoping and finishing our waiting;
we were loving with an other-worldy love,
and we were so glad to finally be together.

They were handsome and cuddly and skinny and trusting and hopeful
and not afraid,
and they were like the pieces that had been missing--the rest of the Oster clan.

For our first Adoption Day, we wanted to start the tradition of doing something memorable and fun as a family. So today we went to the Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum for the first time. 
It was really cool to get up close and personal with so many old trains.


The engine that pulled the train we got to ride was built in 1910! 



We took a 20 minute ride to another location of the museum, got out and then



got to see the engine turn around on a turntable! 
This part was the best! It was amazing to see something so huge being turned around like it was a toy train. And this turntable was designed with such perfect balance that, when it was built, it was turned by four men! Now a small engine turns the table.



After the Train Museum, we ate at Five Guys Burgers and Fries (appropriate, right?) and then had Frozen Yogurt at Top It Off. 




Bennet Farms

Last year right before we left for Uganda we visited Alabama and went to a fall farm for the day. The whole day all we could think about was bringing the boys there next year. Well, now it's next year, and the boys have visited the farm. : )
corn bin


dusty boy

hay maze


hay ride



this pic is "essence of Naomi"

And here's one pic from Eden Thistle, where Naomi takes horseback lessons. We had a funny story from our trip out there on Friday. We usually bring our lunch and schoolwork and use the back of the van as a picnic/schooling place with the back hatch open. Well, after we had eaten, one of the horses came right over and tried to climb in the back of the van with us. He seemed twice as large with his curious head sticking into our van! We eventually had to use his training flag to get him to leave the van alone. Amos loved waving his flag at him and watching him obediently back away.